The parties submitted a joint stipulation of facts that set out the dates on which the actions that led to the filing of the petition occurred:
[…] Thus, in order for a court to exercise jurisdiction over this action, § 17-16-44 requires that there be a statute giving it "authority to do so" which is "specially and specifically enumerated. . . ."
The petitioners have cited as the statutory authority for the court's jurisdiction Alabama Code 1975, § 36-25-15(c). That provision of the Ethics Act provides that "[o]ther provisions of the law not withstanding" if a candidate fails to "submit a statement of economic interests in accordance with the requirements of this chapter, the name of the person shall not appear on the ballot. . . ." The general
Therefore, pursuant to Alabama Code § 17-16-44, the Court holds that there does not exist subject-matter jurisdiction. Accordingly, the order of the trial court is hereby vacated, and this appeal is dismissed.
ORDER VACATED; APPEAL DISMISSED.